U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old female asked:

Yesterday finished 5- then 10-day bactrim for bad uti & felt good. now, peeing lots + bladder burns. ct & cysto normal. more bactrim? can't take cipro (ciprofloxacin)

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Repeat culture.: Sounds like you have already seen urologist and that you have a recurrent rather than relapsing uti. If i were your physician i would obtain culture before treating. In absence of any other contraindication i would use Nitrofurantoin 100 mg PO bid.
Dr. Omega Edwards
Infectious Disease 20 years experience
Once this current infection is under control, talk to your doctor about using Methenamine Mandelate to prevent future UTI's.
Dec 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
