U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ballwin, MO
A 31-year-old female asked:

2nd time in 2 mo that i have a uti 1st time took bactrim and now cipro (ciprofloxacin) it's okay to take it if trying to get pregnant and it'sto soon to take a test.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Sure : Since you are not pregnant yet both of those are fine to take. Once you have a confirmed pregnancy other antibiotics will be given if you have another uti.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
