U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Overland Park, KS
A 62-year-old female asked:

Is bactrim for 30 days safe for a uti that didn't respond to cipro (ciprofloxacin) or macrobid? they did a culture and sensitivity test

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Rodgers
29 years experience
It is safe: It is safe to take bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for 30 days. Normally though, treatment for 30 days is to prevent recurring infections rather than treat an ongoing one.
Dr. Gregory Sysyn
Pediatrics 28 years experience
A 30 day course for UTIs is odd and out of the norm. Is there something else going on?
Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2015

Disclaimer:
