Top answers from doctors based on your search:
Disclaimer

blighted ovum hcg

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Neeoo Chin
39 years experience Fertility Medicine
Blighted ovum: Unfortunately what you are describing is consistent with a blighted ovum. This is where an embryo implants into the uterine lining but the embryo or b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month
A member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG levels: HCG is produced from a pregnancy, and "271" is very low. Ovulation does not cause HCG production. If you had a "blighted ovum" and the HCG is still m ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait for ultrasound: "No pregnancy symptoms DOES NOT mean blighted ovum". HCG levels that are increasing normally are ususally a very reassuring sign at this point in your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
What is the timing?: What is the time difference between the results?
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: It is possible to have a blighted ovum with normal to high levels of hcg. Best way to diagnose blighted ovum vs. Viable pregnancy in early pregnancy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herb Coussons
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Rely on ultrasound: It is true that an HCG of 7000 means that you should see a fetal pole. But the HCG is a less important tool now. It is very important early on to di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: Probably- please consult your OB-GYN ASAP.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUN answered
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: Blighted ovum is still a pregnancy and HCG is produced resulting in positive pregnancy test. The actual level of HCG is not helpful in making a diagn ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Yelian
37 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Repeat the test: It is unlikely a viable pregnancy. However, to be safe, I would suggest to do TV ultrasound in 1 week to be sure it is true a missed abortion.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shari Jackson
20 years experience Radiology
US is more accurate: There is a wide range of "normal" beta-hcg levels. It is difficult to draw meaningful conclusions based on the 2 numbers you provided. If dates are c ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month