A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do hcg levels rise with a blighted ovum?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Traub
18 years experience Fertility Medicine
Sometimes: Usually they do rise up to a certain point. Sometimes they rise even after the abnormality of found. And other times the hormones plateau or start to decrease a bit. Can vary.
Answered on Aug 13, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Miscarriage : The HCG levels can rise quite high with a blighted ovum, but these levels do not rise normally. The level of HCG does not tell if you have a blighted ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Pena
24 years experience Fertility Medicine
Possible: It is possible to have a blighted ovum with normal to high levels of hcg. Best way to diagnose blighted ovum vs. Viable pregnancy in early pregnancy ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: The follow up ultrasound and hCG will confirm or not the diagnosis.
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good idea: After multiple lab examinations, if there is still nothing seen in the uterus and a rising HCG, you most certainly have an abnormal pregnancy that sho ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month