A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is no pregnancy symptoms means blighted ovum? my hcg level is increasing but i have no symptoms of pregnancy dr schedule ultrasound but i am worried because i concived in 3rd attempt of icsi

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
47 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait for ultrasound: "No pregnancy symptoms DOES NOT mean blighted ovum". HCG levels that are increasing normally are ususally a very reassuring sign at this point in your pregnancy. The findings of your scheduled ultrasound should provide you with very valuable information and probably/hopefully answer your concerns.
Answered on Sep 29, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Traub
19 years experience Fertility Medicine
Yes: Yes you can. But i would recommend waiting a month to try, . That allows turnover of the uterus so you are not at a higher risk of miscarriage due to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
21 years experience Hospital-based practice
U need advice?: This sounds like a complex problem, and it certainly has distressed you. I would try to arrange a visit on HealthTap prime as there is not enough spac ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy: Pregnancy occurs immediately. If you ovulated on or around the 24th then pregnancy could have occurred on the 24th when you had unprotected intercours ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: A blighted ovum is a fertilized egg which is not growing, and at some point will abort spontaneously. HCG levels will go to zero sometimes prior to ex ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month