A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do you think that an hcg level on apr 14 of 958 and then one on apr 23 of 14885 indicates a blighted ovum. the ges sac is present at 5weeks 5days.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shari Jackson
21 years experience Radiology
US is more accurate: There is a wide range of "normal" beta-hcg levels. It is difficult to draw meaningful conclusions based on the 2 numbers you provided. If dates are correct, a transvaginal ultrasound should show a yolk sac and fetal pole by 5 weeks 5 days. It could be the dates are off a bit in which case it may just be too early. A follow-up ultrasound can determine if this is a viable pregnancy.
Answered on Jan 10, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Kurss
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Generally not: If your HCG is doubling and the sac is approx. Consistent with your dates, chances are that you do not have a blighted ovum - could be a normal pregna ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
Maybe: But your ultrasound was done too early to say, just as likely everything is fine. If feb 7 was your certain lmp, then you'd be exactly 6 w 1d today (3 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Wait and see: Do a follow up scan in 7-10 days, and assess. Best Wishes
A member asked:
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blighted ovum: A blighted ovum is a fertilized egg which is not growing, and at some point will abort spontaneously. HCG levels will go to zero sometimes prior to ex ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month