A member asked:
Disclaimer

diagnosed with blighted ovum. blood hcg =271. could i have ovulated that day? or would it take at least 14 days for another ovulation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG levels: HCG is produced from a pregnancy, and "271" is very low. Ovulation does not cause HCG production. If you had a "blighted ovum" and the HCG is still measurable, there is still viable tissue inside your womb. You may need a minor surgery procedure to clear this from your womb (uterus).. Once the HCg is zero, ovulation may occur about 2-3 weeks later or more.
Answered on Nov 26, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
24 years experience Family Medicine
No: No ovulation is not possible if the hCG is elevated.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
After missed period: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about two weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
Variable: I usually recommend a serum pregnancy test in fertility cycles if no period occurs by cycle day 32 or 14-16 days after intercourse during ovulation.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
47 years experience Radiology
Repeat Sono.: The HCG levels you provide are meaningless without a times scale. You are about 8 days less along than would be expected from the lmp. Could be late o ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month