U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 33-year-old female asked:

One boob got much larger 3 mo. ago 4 no reason. i did mri: fluid around textured gel implant, but no rupture. after a few weeks, it shrunk back, but it just happened again and this time it feels hard!

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Not sure: It could be a problem with the implant materials? You might want to discuss with plastic surgeon who implanted yours about the implant you received and see if there are documented issues or not
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Go back to doctor: See the person who did the implant. The fluid needs to be examined and cultured. This may be a infection with a relatively "benign" organism and it would be helpful if you were seen in concert with an infectious diseases expert. Good luck and hope this is remedial without removal of the prosthesis.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
