U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

3 times this year (3 mo. apart) one boob got twice the size for weeks. did mri: fluid around textured gel implant, no rupture. after a few weeks, it shrunk back, but it keeps happening. docs =no clue!

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Fung
General Surgery 40 years experience
Seroma v lymphocoele: Fluid in tissue is a balance between leak rate from a blood vessel (rate is higher in surgical areas due to inflammation and increased blood flow) and rate of resorption (fluid that goes thru the lymph channels). Usually fluid around an incision is a seroma, a collection of fluid that is similar to serum, yellowish in color. On occasion, fluid can be lymph, creating a lymphocoele.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Get it checked!: Late fluid collections around breast implants need to be investigated thoroughly. Although extremely rare, lymphomas (alcl) have been reported to present in this manner. See a board certified plastic surgeon and don't let him/her blow you off. Good luck!
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Fluid collections: Around textured implants warrant removal and switching to smooth gel implants. If you were my patient, i would be suggesting a removal of the lining around the implant (capsulectomy) and re-augmentation with smooth implants. Texturing can predispose to fluid collections and you also can check to make sure nothing else is happening.
Last updated Dec 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
