U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old female asked:

I had gel breast implants (under muscle) in 2009, 1 is now noticeably smaller. could this be a rupture? is an mri scan the only way to be sure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Russell Sparenberg
50 years experience
No: The MRI is the gold standard for evaluating gel breast implants for a possible rupture but are expensive and may not be covered by insurance. A less expensive way which might give the information would be an ultrasound. In any case you should see a board certified plastic surgeon to have this evaluated. Also, are you up to date on your mammograms?
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
