U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

magnetic resonance imaging (mri) and breast implants, is it hard to read?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Friedman
Radiology 46 years experience
No: Not a problem.
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Best test: Mri is not the first option, but is a very sensitive test for the breasts. Mammography is the number one screening test, however, additional views and/or studies such as ultrasound are often suggested with or without breast implants. Generally when looking only at the implants to determine possible rupture no IV contrast is used, however if looking for possible breast tumors contrast is used.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 19 years experience
No: Mri of breasts with implants is likely the best imaging option.
Dr. Michael Korona
Interventional Radiology 33 years experience
No: No.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
