Iran, Islamic Republic of
A 23-year-old female asked:

If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh)can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh? tnx for your help

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If your boyfriend does not have genital HPV warts then there is no reason to think that you will get them, especially in a non-genital area. If he does have genital warts, non-genital transmission is still extremely unlikely unless there is some trauma to the skin and a defect in the skin integrity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Not in this scenario
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
If you touch the genital warts on scrotum and put your ur hand in your mouth. Will you get oral hpv? Possibility? Scared!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's life... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Hpv-genital warts my boyfriend has 1 brownish colored spot that is slightly raised on the skin near the bottom of his penis. He has had it for more than a year. I thought it was a mole, but he thinks he has hpv. Can this be genital warts if it is only 1 b
Dr. Scott Musinski
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes, : Yes, it can. If you have not been tested for hpv you may wish to. It is a simple test done at the same time as a pap and visual examination of your vu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old male asked:
No stds, possible hpv warts/skintags inner thigh. got handjob from masseuse, not sure if she had blood/semen on hands. any risk of hiv or other std's?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No STD or HIV risk: The inner thigh is an unlikely site of genital warts, so skin tags seem more likely. In any case, warts take at least 2 months and often up to 9-12 mo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Is it possible to get genital warts (or HPV) just from masturbating? I've never had sex before but woke up with a white lump on the shaft of my penis.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: You do dot get them that way. They are passed from infected genital skin on one person to uninfected genital skin of another person.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
I recently had a wart on my finger and at the same time few warts started developing in my groin area, near the base of my penis. Can the ones in my groin area be common warts and not genital warts? would my new born niece get HPV if I carried her?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/common-warts/symptoms-causes/syc-20371125 There is a ri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 3, 2023

Disclaimer:
