U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 42-year-old male asked:

No stds, possible hpv warts/skintags inner thigh. got handjob from masseuse, not sure if she had blood/semen on hands. any risk of hiv or other std's?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No STD or HIV risk: The inner thigh is an unlikely site of genital warts, so skin tags seem more likely. In any case, warts take at least 2 months and often up to 9-12 months to show up after acquring HPV, so nothing to do with more recent sexual exposures. STDs are rarely if ever transmitted by hand-genital contact, even when genital fluids are used as lubricant -- and for sure zero risk for HIV.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 13, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
