U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 27-year-old female asked:

If a person with genital hpv and warts touches your hand after bathroom can you get hpv? if you use soap to wash is it enough?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Very unlikely: Transmission of this virus occurs after much more intimate contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Exactly
Feb 29, 2016

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
If you touch the genital warts on scrotum and put your ur hand in your mouth. Will you get oral hpv? Possibility? Scared!!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's life... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Does soap and water kill hpv virus on hand if i touch my anal warts by hand ? and does the wash of clothes kill the virus on it ? please answer
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
The basics: The HPV virus spreads by direct skin to skin contact from a donor infected party to the recipient. Simple handwashing does remove the virus but it is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh)can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh? Tnx for your help
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If your boyfriend does not have genital HPV warts then there is no reason to think that you will get them, especially in a non-genital area. If he doe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
Hi, can Hpv virus stay on hand after i touched my hpv infected genital i hve both (warts/high risk). Can wash using tap water &handsoap enough to kill it?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No worries: Water has been used for thousands and thousands of years, and is fine. However, one should not overwash, as that will cause skin problems. Adding a ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh) and if i shave my leg last night and my leg have some shallow and tiny wounds,can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In this scenario possibly not. But cant tell you for sure for many other factors like time, type of virus etc are involved
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
