Turkey
A 29-year-old female asked:

Can you get genital hpv by hand to hand rubbing who has genital warts? after washing my hands is ir safe to touch my genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Very safe & clean: That said, a woman in her late 20's would have been vaccinated against the more dangerous strains of genital HPV, right? We vaccinate all persons when they reach middle school age. If a person missed his or her vaccines, or only got the earlier vaccine versions that had fewer strains of protection, she can ask a primary care doctor about Gardasil-9 vaccine. The doctor can examine the vulva too.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

Turkey
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to get genital hpv through hand to hand rubbing with someone who has genital hpv? after washing my hands can i touch my own genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
No and yes: Hand to hand rubbing will not result in transmission of genital hpv. Washing your hands will always help against transmission of many other diseases and you can touch your genitals.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh)can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh? Tnx for your help
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
If your boyfriend does not have genital HPV warts then there is no reason to think that you will get them, especially in a non-genital area. If he doe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old female asked:
If i touch my boyfriend penis several times with my hand and after it i touch my thigh(or inner thigh) and if i shave my leg last night and my leg have some shallow and tiny wounds,can i get genital hpv wart on my thigh?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
In this scenario possibly not. But cant tell you for sure for many other factors like time, type of virus etc are involved
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
hand first touches the surface of the object contaminated by the genital wart or the genital hpv, such as the door handle of the consulting room for STDs,and then the hand touches the genitals. Will this behavior also be a means of transmission?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: This germ is not passed randomly like staph or strep might be from simple contact. It is spread by direct contact from genital to genital skin. There... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
My hands first touches the surface of the object contaminated by the genital wart or the genital hpv, such as the door handle of the consulting room for STDs,and then the hand touches the genitals. Will I be infected with genital HPV or genital warts?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: This germ is not passed randomly like staph or strep might be from simple contact. It is spread by direct contact from genital to genital skin. There... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
How many people do have high risk hpv strains causing cancer and how many of them actually get rid of that with there immune system? can common wart cause genital wart by touching hand on the genitals?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Among young adults who have had several sex partners in their lives, ~90% are infected with HPV. The high risk types (HPV 16, 18, and a few others) ar... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
