U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sri Lanka
A 20-year-old male asked:

If you touch the genital warts on scrotum and put your ur hand in your mouth. will you get oral hpv? possibility? scared!!

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Possible?: Sure, many things are possible in life. That is one of the main reasons to remain monogamous... meaning to have very few sexual partners in one's lifetime. That way, a couple can do pretty much anything they want to do, and still have a low exposure to various germs. In life, if one is a worrier, DON'T do the risky stuff. It's really that simple.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
I touched the warts on my scrotum and and accidently put my hand on the mouth. Im scared I mightve transmitted to throat?
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 25 years experience
Different habitat: Warts actually come from more than 100 different virus types - so what this means, is it's very unlikely that warts that live in the genital tract wil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
I have hpv genital wart, if my sister tuoch my dirty underwear by her hand to put it in washing machine can she get hpv plz answer im scared ?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: In real life, that sort of transmission does not happen. One can feel free to help do each other's laundry.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Can genital warts and hr hpv on scrotum be killed by radiation? Possible or not?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Treatment worse: A heavy dose of radiation will kill the virus, but it will do far more damage to your testes and other tissues than HPV is likely to. For good health ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Provided original answer
Radiation damages the DNA, along with other changes in cell metabolism, especially of blood vessels. The amount of radiation need to kill the virus will also kill the tissues subjected to that much radiation. There are simpler treatments for warts. You should consult a dermatologist or infectious disease expert, preferably the latter as you need to be tested for other STDs.
May 15, 2016
A 49-year-old male asked:
Can hpv/genital wart get passed on through oral sex? My bf had oral sex with me and I have HPV and a genital wart, can that be passed on to him through the mouth and can I get hpv/ wart of the mouth if he kissed me after oral sex?
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 47 years experience
In : In short...Yes. These lesions are caused by the hpv virus and can be transmitted by contact like any other virus. Over the last 20 years we are seein... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
If a person with genital HPV and warts touches your hand after bathroom can you get HPV? If you use soap to wash is it enough?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Very unlikely: Transmission of this virus occurs after much more intimate contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Exactly
Feb 29, 2016
Last updated May 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
