U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Essex, MD
A 30-year-old male asked:

Went to er cuz of burning after urination in perineum and pain.dont feel like im emptying bladder.urine culture neg but creatine was 1.44 doc said i may be dehydrated but im not.i know it could be kidney issue.should i see another doc?std neg?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
With no other co-morbidity (illness) chances are that report is incorrect. Have it repeated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old male asked:
Bladder fills quickly no burning or anything.I am male.Had urinalyses done and results came back fine,but it said bacteria was few.All Std results were negative too.I do drink a lot of coffee and hold my urine all night.Is a Few bacteria normal or no?
Dr. Juan Cucalon
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Normal: Having a few bacteria in a urine test is perfectly normal. They come from the distal uretra. If you have other symptoms like burning sensation or freq... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I need a home remedy for bladder infection. i have kep a close lookout for any std symptoms, but i'm 100% this is not the case. the only symptom i have is burning urine, thats it. please help?
Dr. Norma Jo Waxman
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Please get tested. : You may have a bladder infections or UTI, but most likely you have a STD. Please get seen, if symptoms don’t quickly resolve
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old female asked:
1yr+ moderate wbc, RBC and leukocytes in urine no bacteria growth kidneys ok severe r-lower pain more when emptying bladder. Possibilities? Doc tomor.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
?bladder stone: With the pain and findings on urinalysis, one possibility is a stone in the urinary bladder. Have you had an ultrasound of the pelvis and urinary blad... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Urine tests pos for leukocytes, cultures and catheterized sample and CT scan all neg. Only symptom is some pain in kidney area. Could this be an std?
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Possibly: If you had leukocytes and dysuria with negative culture i would say yes, but the flack pain is unusual with an std. You should still probably be scree... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Why do I keep getting bladder and kidney infections? I'm not having sex. There is blood and pus in my urine. Been 2 doc they have on clue 2 wats wrong
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Hygiene: This is about your personal hygiene habits. That would be the most common reason for this problem. Wiping the anus after a bowel moment away from th... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Herpes is six to twelve weeks after exposure, if there is a sore. But, 90% of those infected with herpes do not get outbreaks or sores. Hepatitis A, B, and C do not show symptoms in the throat. Scabies is not an infection of the throat.
Apr 16, 2014
Last updated Oct 14, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
