U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
KY
A 40-year-old male asked:

Bladder fills quickly no burning or anything.i am male.had urinalyses done and results came back fine,but it said bacteria was few.all std results were negative too.i do drink a lot of coffee and hold my urine all night.is a few bacteria normal or no?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Cucalon
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Normal: Having a few bacteria in a urine test is perfectly normal. They come from the distal uretra. If you have other symptoms like burning sensation or frequent urination you may need a culture to really rule out infection
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
I need a home remedy for bladder infection. i have kep a close lookout for any std symptoms, but i'm 100% this is not the case. the only symptom i have is burning urine, thats it. please help?
Dr. Norma Jo Waxman
Family Medicine 34 years experience
Please get tested. : You may have a bladder infections or UTI, but most likely you have a STD. Please get seen, if symptoms don’t quickly resolve
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 41-year-old female asked:
I drank a lot of water before taking a urine based STD test. Will my excessive water intake dilute the potential bacteria/result and cause false neg?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No problem: This will make no difference at all. The urine STD tests detect infection because they rinse the urethra (urine passage). No matter now dilute the uri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
I have horrible burning when I urinate. I have had two UTI tests done and both come back negative for bacteria. I know it can't be an STD. ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Keep working w/ doc: Some UTIs are missed by standard culture tests. Herpes can cause this even in people who seem to be at low risk for STD. Or another STD like gonorrhea... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Is minocycline suitable for treating non-std epidiymo-orchitits? I have done urine culture test but it failed to find the bacteria. Thanks a lot.
Dr. Mazen Kherallah
Infectious Disease 35 years experience
No: Doxycyline covers organisms associated with sexually transmitted disease other than gonorrhea such as chlamydia. Treatment of epididymoorchitis is bas... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Got tested for uti and stds it all came back negative except bacteria vaginosis I started taking the 1st days off pills yesterday but the day before that I started to notice light blood in my urine can BV cause that? Or should I check back about uti?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
BV rarely cause blood in the urine (hematuria) or bloody vaginal discharge. Pink urine in toilet bowl can be from vagina, not urine by itself. Are you... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Dec 21, 2020

Disclaimer:
