U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

Urine tests pos for leukocytes, cultures and catheterized sample and ct scan all neg. only symptom is some pain in kidney area. could this be an std?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Nephrology and Dialysis 12 years experience
Possibly: If you had leukocytes and dysuria with negative culture i would say yes, but the flack pain is unusual with an std. You should still probably be screened if you are concerned or at risk for an std.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
