U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 18-year-old female asked:

Ive been prescribed nitrofurantoin for a water infection and am also having a std test (chlamydia) on monday. can i start the antibiotics now or will it interfere with the results of the std test?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kelly Murphy
Emergency Medicine 6 years experience
Nitrofurantoin will not interfere with your chlamydia (or gonorrhea) test. It is not the appropriate antibiotic for STI's and should not have any effect on those tests.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia often causes the same symptoms as urinary tract ("water") infection. But if you do have a UTI, the first choice chlamydia antibiotic (doxycycline) probably will also cure the UTI.
Aug 19, 2022
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
It will not interfere as nitrofurantoin is limited to the urine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
If I have an std, like gonorrhea or chlamydia, and happen to be allergic to penicillin, what antibiotic can I take?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Rocephin&Zithromax/t: We do not use penicillin to treat gonorrhea due to resistance to penicillin.We use a shot of Rocephin (ceftriaxone) which is a cephalosporin, or cefex... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I started taking amoxicillin friday;sinusitis; I have a test for chlamydia/gonhorrea monday. Will antibiotic mess up my STD results? Stop amox or not?
Dr. Ted Anderson
Gynecology 30 years experience
Do not stop: Continue taking your antibiotics as prescribed. This will not "mess up" your testing for chlamydia / gonorrhea. Amoxicillin can treat these infecti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
What other bacterial infections(non-std) can result in positive IgM blood test for chlamydia trachomatis. I have not been sexually active for 7 years so had the blood test retaken - again positive but a PCR urine test came back negative.no symptoms ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infecti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
13Days after sex if i test for a 10 panel STD test of chlamydia gonorea syphilis etc will test results be acurate ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No.: How will you be testing for these agents? Some require culture, some depend on antibody production, some use DNA technology. Tests dependent on antibo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Same partner,4 years. Std test 6 mos. ago-negative- negative all years prior. Now pos. for chlamydia. So i got it from them during past 6 mos. then?
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
Infectious Disease 27 years experience
Yes: Men can be totally asymptomatic with chlamydia infection. It can also wax and wane....so one minute you have it an another you don't. I don't really... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 22, 2022

Disclaimer:
