U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 27-year-old female asked:

I retested 35 days after treatment for chlamydia. they did a culture and it came back negative.. am i clear of this std or is that too soon to retest? are false negatives a thing after antibiotic?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unless: re-exposed, this should be a good sign that the treatment was effective.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Nucleic acid test: Culture for chlamydia has many false negatives. Nucleic acid test is better. While you at it, get tested for gonorrhea also. About 25% of people who have one have the other as well. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
Good evening doctor. My partner of 4 years and I recently went to get tested for stds and he came up positive for chlamydia. I came out negative. He swears it's only been me for 4 years. Is there a possibility that the test could've been a false positive?
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 35 years experience
False Positive: No test is 100%. There will be false positives and false negatives. You can always get another test. That being said, if you both have been monogamou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Recently i just go do hiv/std blood test after 3 week exposure and negative on HIV positive chlamydia! what is that/can be cure? Drawing me crazy....
Dr. Robert Bennett
32 years experience
Chlmydia: This is readily treated with antibiotics but if left untreated can cause irreversible damage.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Hi, I was recently test for all std and they all came back negative except for chlamydia. I was treated yesterday but today I've had spotting. ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Sounds OK: Chlamydia often causes a small amount of vaginal bleeding, and it takes at least a few days for the antibiotic treatment to clear up the infection. So... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old male asked:
I have a frequent urge to urinate usually picks up at night I have a clear to sometimes cloudy discharge mostly in the morning I have negative STD test for gonorrhea chlamydia and trich on 5/19/21. Sometimes Lower abdomen pain.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Prostate infection, doesn't have to be an STD, but can be. An exam with your doctor, and possible antibiotic treatment can be an option for treatment... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 39-year-old female asked:
What other bacterial infections(non-std) can result in positive IgM blood test for chlamydia trachomatis. I have not been sexually active for 7 years so had the blood test retaken - again positive but a PCR urine test came back negative.no symptoms ?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infecti... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 13, 2020

Disclaimer:
