A member asked:

Hi, i started taking antibiotics (penicillin), 8 days ago for an extremely painful sore throat that wouldnt go away. 5 days ago i also had a std test for gonnorhea and chlamydia. will my std results be impacted by the antibiotics im taking? thanks?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

These tests look for the genetic material of the germ which would be present if the germ were alive or dead. Taking antibiotics should not effect the test.

Answered 7/16/2023

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

It might affect GC but not chlamydia as it is not sensitive to penicillin

Answered 7/18/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...