A 39-year-old female asked:

What other bacterial infections(non-std) can result in positive igm blood test for chlamydia trachomatis. i have not been sexually active for 7 years so had the blood test retaken - again positive but a pcr urine test came back negative.no symptoms ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia diagnosis: All blood tests for chlamydia are useless, whether IgM or IgG. A positive test can result from distant past infection, no longer present; from infection with related bacteria, especially Chlamydophyla pneumoniae; and IgM tests in particular can give enitrely false results. Stop having blood tests, and find a doctor who knows they don't work! Negative PCR means you are not infected at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
My partner & I got std screenings. His came back positive for chlamydia. My urine test was negative but PCR was positive for chlamydia. I had & got treated for chlamydia 3 years ago. With my positive PCR do I need treatment again coz he's positive?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: A positive PCR test means you have genetic material from chlamydia present in the sample. This is often discovered in a urine sample from patients wh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old female asked:
Chlamydia trachomatis igg and igm both negative. Should I do any other test or I'm safe !?? Thank you
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: How long after the potential exposure were the tests done? If you tested too soon, it may not be meaningful. if you wish to get a definitive diagnosis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
June last year I was tested negative for chlamydia (PCR). 2 weeks ago I got IgG positive, IgM negative. Does that mean I was infected in the meantime?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Chlamydia antibody: Your blood test results are consistent with your past chlamydial infection. However, the blood test only detects antibody (the immune response to infe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
47days after possible exposure i took multiplex real-time pcr test (Blood and urine) for 12 stds. My question: my results came back negative for HSV-1 and HSV-2 (blood test as no lesions) how conclusive itis? Is igg better? tnx?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If no symptoms typical of herpes after sexual exposure, it is very unlikely you were infected; and even with a known HSV2 infected partner, the risk o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Around 30% of people with HSV1 and 5-10% of those with HSV2 never develop positive antibody tests. No matter how long after exposure, negative blood test results are never 100% proof against HSV.
Jan 6, 2022
A female asked:
Recently I had anti chlamydia IgG positive and IgM negative. How is that so as I have never tested for STD before and hence never had any treatment?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Unreliable test: Chlamydia blood tests are not very reliable. Your result suggests possible past infection but none at present. Some positive tests are due not to chla... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
