U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 45-year-old male asked:

Have genital herpes for 2 yrs now i was diagnosed with chlamydia on antibiotics by having these stds do i have a higher risk on getting a more serious std like hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
In a manner: Having one STD, like herpes, that causes skin lesions does put a person at greater risk of HIV, if exposed to the virus. You can protect yourself by practicing safe sex. See this site for guideline for safe sex. http://www.aids.org/topics/aids-factsheets/aids-background-information/what-is-aids/safer-sex-guidelines/
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
Doctor Sir,penile Itching,pinching,fever,,Sores/ulcers,fluid,after some days,Then heals,Penis skin peels like burns,then normal.Please what could it be, I did blood test twice for genital Herpes,.HIV, all Negative.Any other Std with such symptoms?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Peels: This may be a non infectious rash. I recommend consulting a dermatologist for diagnosis and treatment. Any appropriate testing will be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
A partner which I had two months ago has chlamydia. Shall I get tested? I do not have cover for std testing.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Yes: Getting tested occasionally is part of the price you must pay for having sex. Approximately 30% of males will have no symptoms with chlamydia even whi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old male asked:
Im doing my stds test including hiv tmr , i take valtrex (valacyclovir) for genital herpies , will this medications affect my test results ? Tk you!
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Taking Valtrex (valacyclovir) does not change the test results for the usual STD tests, including HIV tests. Herpes tests are usually blood tests (unl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I tested negative for HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphillis, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis A, B, and C after two years post exposure. Although i feel as if I picked up something from that encounter. Should I retest for those std? Should i run other tests?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should not be re-retested. Only do you have symptoms or lesions which you do not have an answer then you should see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Hi doctor, thank you for your help. I have the following symptoms: persisting 99F fever, severe lower back pain and my partner is having the following symptoms: persisting headache, pain during sex, herpes and HIV - status. Should we test for other STDS like chlamydia?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Herpes with fever ?: Herpes can produce a low grade temp increase, and most certainly pain in the genital areas with sexual activity. Check with your physician for other ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
