U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

If i have an std, like gonorrhea or chlamydia, and happen to be allergic to penicillin, what antibiotic can i take?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Rocephin&Zithromax/t: We do not use penicillin to treat gonorrhea due to resistance to penicillin.We use a shot of Rocephin (ceftriaxone) which is a cephalosporin, or cefexime asingle dose of 400mgm by mouth or spectomycine can be used 2gm single doseim.But specticomycine is not available in us for chlamydia we use single dose of zithromax 1gm or vibramycine for 10 days.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 52-year-old male asked:
Can STDs like chlamydia or gonorrhea cause problems with your pancreas?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 43 years experience
No, these STDs are not associated with any pancreatic pathology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Do stds like gonorrhea and chlamydia always present with discharge? Or can you just have pain?
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
STD's and pain: GC usually presents with a lot of pain and a thick yellowish discharge. Chlamydia on the other hand may have no d/c and even no pain. There are many ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Can a STD such as gonorrhea or chlamydia cause a dry orgasm or blockage?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
No: Is your anejaculation lifelong or recent event? If recently, it is usually caused by drugs, e.g., alpha-blockers, diseases,e.g., diabetes, surgery, e.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Agree with Dr. Lin. However this is applicable if STD was recent. Untreated, gonorrhea can result in a urethral stricture. A severe urethral stricture will result in a very slow & prolonged urinary stream and could result in a dry orgasm. Although semen would later "dribble" out
May 20, 2014
A 38-year-old male asked:
Does re/me urine test and sensitivity give us any clue that a person has had a carrier of chlamydia/gonorrhea or other std?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
STD testing: Not sure exactly what you are asking. If you are asking if gonorrhea and chlamydia can be detected in a urine sample then the answer is yes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Is PID caused by an abortion contagious or only PID caused by STDs such as chlamydia/ gonorrhea? And can it be treated if undiagnosed for a year?
Dr. Samuel Lee
Urology 32 years experience
No, yes and yes: post D&C inflammation or postoperative infections are not contagious, unless you have a pre-existing infection at the time of your surgery that wa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
