U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Midlothian, IL
A 24-year-old male asked:

Does a previous chlamydia infection put me at greater risk of catching it again? or catching any other stds? i was treated and am completely clean now

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
Urology 26 years experience
No: A previous chlamydia infection does not make a person more susceptible to future chlamydia infections. However, it is important to ensure that your partner is tested/treated to ensure that reinfection does not occur. In addition, barrier contraception (condoms) can help to prevent STD transmission.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
