A 19-year-old female asked:

What does it mean when urine culture comes back negative for uti and stis, but one has reoccurring uti symptoms that last several days? happens several times a month. (plus weight gain, fatigue, headache, dizziness?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Duplicate question. See previous reply. Discuss interstitial cystitis with your doctor and see a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
You already asked this question before
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Can I get pregnant even if I had my period? I am urinating very frequently, having headaches, feeling fatigued.Am I pregnant or having a UTI or STI?
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Unlikely: If you haven't missed a period (regular flow bleeding) then it's unlikely for you to be pregnant. Frequent urination, headaches, and fatigue are non-s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
8 mm kidney stone in right ureter with hydrophrosis. Now have symptoms of UTI. Headache and dizziness. Should I go ER?
Dr. Cristin Dickerson
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
UTI: You have symptoms of uti AND headaches and dizziness or you are considering those symptoms of UTI? An obstructing stone does put you at increased ris... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 28-year-old male asked:
Just free from uti. No more back pain, no leuko in urine. But i still fell short breath and dizzy. Sometimes ringing in ear. Normal? How long?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not normal: Please consult your dr.. Symptoms could be side effect of antibiotics taken for the uti, could be due to blood pressure, neurologic or inner ear probl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 84-year-old male asked about a 42-year-old female:
Sis-in-law,42, 2nd shot of Moderna on 03/29.Fatigue and dizziness after that.Last few days,mild migraine,ears ringing, buzz. head.Found UTI@ home. Saw doc,bl/ur tests fine.Antibio-5 d. History of migraine/tinnitus.Was fine before vaccine. Any advice?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
I'm not convinced that her symptoms,which are nonspecific, are vaccine induced. I also note that the migraine&tinnitus are not new symptoms. I do... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
lower back pain feeling nauseous irritable dizzy and headaches acid reflux very frequent urinationbladder feels heavy but I only urinate a little. I don't have any cramps. not a uti. period ended Thu
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Exam: Cannot be diagnosed online: you must be examined, evaluated, diagnosed and treated. Call for an examination today!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 13, 2022
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
