A member asked:

I had sex with a woman 1.5 years ago(i used a condom)(the woman was infected with low risk hpv viruses).i think i have a low risk hpv virus infection in my body.but no genital warts came on my body.has my body cleared hpv viruses or is it dormant?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

HPV is a family of virus strains well known for their ability to go dormant after a contagious period of up to 2 years. The normal immune system keeps them in check. Re-activation is possible but rare. Low risk HPV strains are not worth worrying about.

Answered 12/4/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Agree with Dr. Ferguson. Get HPV vaccine. Safe sex: https://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/health/wellness-and-prevention/safer-sex-guidelines

Answered 12/4/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question