A member asked:

3 years ago i was diagnosed with hpv- genital warts on penis.the doctor removed them instantly and prescribed photodynamic therapy once a week for three weeks. i have not seen any new warts for 3 years. yesterday i found small new one. new infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. James Ferguson answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Maybe/not: There is more than one strain of HPV that can trigger genital warts & natural immunity gained to your first encounter would not protect you from the other strain. That said there are rare occasions where the original strain might re-emerge after the primary infection clears so it might be that. Either way, I would have the new wart confirmed/ treated as soon as it can be arranged.

Answered 7/23/2020

59 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question