A member asked:

Can a person who has only hpv infection without genital warts get genital warts in the future if the immune system clears the hpv infection within 2 years?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

There are over 100 types of sexually transmissible HPV. Two types (HPV 6 and HPV 11) are the main causes of genital warts, and usually do so within the first several months of catching them. If no warts in that time, probably you don't have these types. However, it's certainly possible. Talk to your doctor about being vaccinated against HPV.

Answered 11/30/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Get HPV vaccine to prevent infection with common wart causing HPV strains.

Answered 11/30/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question