A member asked:

I had sex with a woman who was infected with genital warts about 1.5 years ago.but after about 1.5 years i still did not have any genital warts.is hpv virus clear from my body?will i never get genital warts?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

There is an overwhelming chance that you did not get it for your immune system shielded you. But it can not be said with certainty that you will never get it, but it is a very likely possibility that you won't. if there is a lesion then there are tests, (staining, NAAT) etc to diagnose.

Answered 11/30/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Harold Fields answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

You are probably clear but can get reinfected if you get a later exposure. Good Luck

Answered 11/30/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question