A member asked:

I infected hpv genital wart since 3 years ago treated wd cryo now i have no visible wart idont know it go or not.im 26 old im prgnant can i get vaccin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

It might be 2 late: Ideally, the HPV vaccine should be given prior to age 26 and in a non pregnant state. Since you are pregnant and have already had the HPV infection, you may already have antibodies circulating that may help you minimize a subsequent recurrence.

Answered 1/6/2016

1.8k views

Thank

Related Questions