A member asked:

More help needed. so if an hpv infection pops up after 15 years of marriage does that mean someone cheated?? i have genital warts that grew over the past year. i have never cheated. my wife if faithful also?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Warts or other evidence of HPV can appear decades after catching the infection. Newly diagnosed HPV usually does not imply sexual infidelity. 90% of all people get HPV and carry it for full life. An unlucky minority get late manifestations like new pap smear abnormalties or warts. It means nothing. This truly is not a big deal. Get treated, but don't worry about this minor medical nuisance.

Answered 12/21/2022

0 views

Thank
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

No it does not mean that. Rarely the asymptomatic infection which occurred many years ago can manifest later- depending on circumstances. pl get treated

Answered 12/21/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question