U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
RI
A 46-year-old female asked:

Gyn diagnosed a "sebaceous cyst" on my inner labia majora. she said it's something i have to live with and removal is not an option because removal could cause infection. please tell me if this is correct. it's nearly impossible to get 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Something does not add up. We do surgery on vagina all the time and take care of the infection. Why is second opinion not possible? You do need to see a different doctor. Try the local clinic of planned parenthood, if you cannot afford a second gyn. Wish you good health!
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 34 years experience
find a gen. surgeon or a Urologist or another Gyn. Infection post removal is rare. You should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2021

Disclaimer:
