A member asked:

Had bump on my inner labia looked at and it is a cyst i need to leave alone, my period began 2day anything i need to do to keep cyst from infection?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Andrea Rodgers answered

Specializes in

Normal hygiene: Hi, Your period should not cause any increase in the risk of infection. Continue good hygiene and see your doctor for any increased swelling or pain.

Answered 1/5/2019

3.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...