CA
A female asked:

Hundreds of small, firm sebaceous cysts inside labia minora, normal? read here from a doctor that labia minora is "supposed to have sebaceous cysts"

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Yes that can be: A normal variant. Look up sebaceous hyperplasia. See if that doesn't describe your body's appearance. For some women that's normal. Sometimes biopsy is done if the diagnosis isn't certain.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 19-year-old female asked:
I have a bump that I believe is sebaceous cyst and I feel itching around my labia. Should I be worried?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Need to examine: If the lesion is on your labia, it is more likely to be a Barhtolin cyst. It is not be worried about, unless it gets infected. Next time you see your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
I think I have a sebaceous cyst on my labia. Is that possible? How can I get it removed?
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 49 years experience
Bartholin's gland: Can clog, or a simple boil...To treat and tell the difference, you need a gynecologist. Unless you have a fever, shaking chills, or bumps in your gro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
Is there an over the counter cream I could use on the inside of my labia majora to help get rid of a sebaceous cyst?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
No: Topical treatment of sebaceous cyst (it is likely to be a Bartholin cyst) is not available. If it is troublesome, it would need to be removed surgical... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 46-year-old female asked:
Gyn diagnosed a "sebaceous cyst" on my inner labia majora. She said it's something I have to live with and removal is not an option because removal could cause infection. Please tell me if this is correct. It's nearly impossible to get 2nd opinion?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Something does not add up. We do surgery on vagina all the time and take care of the infection. Why is second opinion not possible? You do need to see... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
I have a sebaceous cyst on mons pubis near labia mayora. Yellow bloody draining is occurring on its own. Should I let it drain on its own? what to do?
Dr. Felecia Sumner
Family Medicine 12 years experience
Cyst: Yes. Continue to let it drain on it's own. It is best to place warm compresses on the area for 20 minutes at a time, at least 3-4 times per day, which... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
