SC
A 23-year-old female asked:

A resident has hiv, he cut himself shaving, i saw him touch the bloody spots on his face but there was no visible blood on his hands, ive touched the door handle and his food table barehanded. could i have exposure to it ? or brought it home with me?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Highly unlikely: HIV transmission is highly unlikely in described scenario. If this event happened at work, make sure you follow work place procedures.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Nobody is known to have ever caught HIV from household contact or exposure to infected surfaces. You'll never catch HIV if you have only safe sex and don't share drug injection equipment with other persons.
Feb 28, 2020

Related questions

A 33-year-old male asked:
Deliveryman got bleeding cut n saking his hand to drop blood. i was walking behind n blood flew to my eye, face, mouth. now worried for hiv is it risk?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Fortunately, HIV infections don't happen that way in real life. Reassuring is that the chances of a random deliveryman having lots of HIV viruses in h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A male asked:
Boy cut his hand n washed . Due to pain he saked hands n some blood flew to my face, eyes is this HIV risk?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
No HIV Risk: Nope. Your skin and your eyes are very good barriers to viral infection. There is no risk for HIV in this scenario. You have been told this. This is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Pediatrics - Adolescent Medicine 38 years experience
The CDC recommends eye protection for prevention of HIV transmission by blood splashes to the eyes and testing for HIV if blood does splash into the eyes.
Jan 5, 2014
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Yesterday boy cut his hand n bleeding. He did something n his blood flew towards me in my face. I got some blood on eyes. Is this risk for hiv.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
No risk: This is not in any way a risk for HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old male asked:
Unknown boy cut hand. Accidently his blood flew to my face eye mouth. Is there any HIV risk evenin 1 drop blood got to my face eye or mouth.
Dr. Garry Shulman
Anesthesiology 30 years experience
Give: there could be a risk if the child was given positive. It would be extremely rare for a child to be hiv positive, so even if you were exposed to his b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old male asked:
Boy cut his hand n bleeding. Saked his hand due to pain n unfortunately some of his blood flew to my face, eyes and mouth. Is this HIV risk help me?
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Eye contact: Eye contact could be a route for infection. Likelihood is hard to say. Did you flush the eyes after the contact with your eyes?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 56 years experience
Also you may be able to have the boy tested for HIV. Should be no problem if it is your child.
Jan 10, 2015
Last updated Feb 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
