U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Im very confused and scared. ive asked if a hand job from a person (male) that has a cut on their hand blood was not seen but couldnt be ruled out touching head of penis and precum. am i at risk for hiv and should i get tested? heard yes and no?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 59 years experience
Yes but risk would be low. Recommend rubber gloves next time. Protection is called protection for a good reason.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 26-year-old male asked:
I received my hand job without condom a month ago and now I am having ear inflammation and fever. I heard that there will be early symptoms if I got contacted with HIV. Im not sure there's wound on my penis that time. Am I at the risk of HIV?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
It is not true that "ear inflammation and fever" goes along wiht HIV. Anyway, HIV cannot be transmitted by hand-genital contact, with or without a con... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I developed blood superficial blood clot under skin of my hand. I took covidshield vaccine a month back. I doubt it's vaccine reaction. Now I am confused should I go for second dose of vaccine or not. Can I get serious blood clot after second dose?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Have the second dose. You probably are not at risk for a serious blood clot -- but even if you are, the odds of a bad outcome if you catch COVID-19 is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I had sex with someone on her period I wore a condom but when I pulled condom off to wipe myself I saw some blood on my penis Im confused because the condim didnt break how. Pick this be possible? I hat is risk of hiv if she had it?
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Menses: The woman you had intercourse with was on her period, so it appears some of her blood seeped between the condom and your penis... no need to be confus... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old male asked:
I was working with money at my jobs and a customer handed me a bill with blood on it. It looked dried but might not have been .But I have cuts all over my hands from washing and working with knives can I get hep c or hiv this?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
None: HIV and Hepatitis B and C cannot be transmitted through above mentioned mechanism. Hand hygiene rules still apply as to risk for transmission for othe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get hiv through touching dry blood on money and putting hand in mouth? how long hiv virus live outside a host?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Unlikely to happen: That said, a woman in her late 20's would have been vaccinated against the more dangerous strains of genital HPV, right? We vaccinate all persons when... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 11, 2022

Disclaimer:
