U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old male asked:

Yesterday boy cut his hand n bleeding. he did something n his blood flew towards me in my face. i got some blood on eyes. is this risk for hiv.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
No risk: This is not in any way a risk for HIV transmission.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ronda Alexander
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Somewhat: Any exposure to infected body fluids carries the risk of transmitting HIV but, this sounds like a very small amount. Does your acquaintance know his status? If he knows that he has tested positive, then you should talk with your pcp about whether it's wise to take prophylactic anti-viral drugs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
