A member asked:

Yesterday boy cut his hand n bleeding. he did something n his blood flew towards me in my face. i got some blood on eyes. is this risk for hiv.

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

This is not in any way a risk for HIV transmission.

Answered Nov 28, 2017

4.6k views

Thank
Dr. Ronda Alexander answered

Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery

Any exposure to infected body fluids carries the risk of transmitting HIV but, this sounds like a very small amount. Does your acquaintance know his status? If he knows that he has tested positive, then you should talk with your pcp about whether it's wise to take prophylactic anti-viral drugs.

Answered Feb 1, 2016

4.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...