U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 29-year-old male asked:

Boy cut his hand n bleeding. saked his hand due to pain n unfortunately some of his blood flew to my face, eyes and mouth. is this hiv risk help me?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Lyons
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Eye contact: Eye contact could be a route for infection. Likelihood is hard to say. Did you flush the eyes after the contact with your eyes?
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle commented
Orthopedic Surgery 55 years experience
Also you may be able to have the boy tested for HIV. Should be no problem if it is your child.
Jan 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Australia
A male asked:

Boy cut his hand n washed . Due to pain he saked hands n some blood flew to my face, eyes is this HIV risk?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
No HIV Risk: Nope. Your skin and your eyes are very good barriers to viral infection. There is no risk for HIV in this scenario. You have been told this. This is accurate and exact information.
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Pediatrics - Adolescent Medicine 37 years experience
The CDC recommends eye protection for prevention of HIV transmission by blood splashes to the eyes and testing for HIV if blood does splash into the eyes.
Jan 5, 2014
Last updated Apr 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
