U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 33-year-old male asked:

Deliveryman got bleeding cut n saking his hand to drop blood. i was walking behind n blood flew to my eye, face, mouth. now worried for hiv is it risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No: Fortunately, HIV infections don't happen that way in real life. Reassuring is that the chances of a random deliveryman having lots of HIV viruses in his blood is very low, perhaps 1 in 200. The CDC says, "The risk after exposure of the eye... to HIV-infected blood is estimated to be... 1 in 1,000)." Combining the numbers gives odds of 1 in 200,000... that's pretty unlikely. See the Dr. if worried.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
