U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Budd Lake, NJ
A 50-year-old male asked:

Concerned for hiv/hep. while at grocery store yesterday picked up 5 gallon water bottle, my hand palm got few red spots blood under skin from bottle plastic cap. assuming it cut me what are my risk for hiv and hep?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
None: HIV and Hepatitis B and C cannot be transmitted through above mentioned mechanism. Hand hygiene rules still apply as to risk for transmission for other bacteria including hepatitis A.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
