A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Dishwasher got cut n his blood on table. After 2 hours i youched blood then is there any risk 4 HIV considering small cut n rashes in my hand.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Very unlikely: The risk is virtually zero.
Answered on Jun 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
No risk: HIV is not caught through the skin. There is no risk here. Even with rashes.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Highly unlikely: HIV transmission is highly unlikely in described scenario. If this event happened at work, make sure you follow work place procedures.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
False worries: I doubt that you have to worry about a nosebleed from a two year old. For the amount of time the blood was on your skin and with lack of an open sore ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peggy Ching
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Unlikely. minimum.: First of all, who doesn't love a good face and scalp massage? Regardless of HIV status, anyone with bleeding hands ought to attend to the bleeding be ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month