Dr. Ralph Boling

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kirksville, MO
41 years experience male

Locations

Boling OBGYN

Kirksville, MO

Address

1605 South Baltimore, Suite B, Kirksville, MO, US
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Fax

6606653570

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Iowa, Missouri

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

3.2K Answers
1.9K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Only if: she previously breastfed, then there is a chance she can restart milk production. If not hormone/medication treatment, might be helpful with stimulat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Either way : is fine, finding the easiest way to remember, works the best.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Protected: ok, however, if you continue risky behavior, you will become reinfected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Low risk: Less than 1 % chance of conception, with depo provera as you are not likely to ovulate, with continued treatment. Condoms provide better protection f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Hormone : irregularities, irregular ovulation, thyroid problems, side effect of birth control pills , could be reasons.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Prostagladins: are released by the lining of the uterus as the cycle prepares to start. These hormones are considered inflammatory, and can aggravate your joints. Al... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Ovulation timing: can vary widely, predictor kits trigger off leutinizing hormone. This hormone usually triggers the release of your egg. It can be abnormally elevated ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely a blocked : gland, sebaceous, or hair follicle, may need excision, if recurrent.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Need to see your : doctor to be sure, painful may mean a benign cyst or abscess. But testing and exam is important.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Saline sono is good: test, hysteroscope is another
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: 7 or 8 days after ovulation, around days 21 or 22 of your cycle.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
It can be just: an itch. Blood tests should be checked for cholestasis of pregnancy, a slight blockage of the liver drainage system, could be the cause, and it more ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
This is much : more likely to be irregular ovulation, related to polycystic ovarian syndrome, based on your tests. This is not as likely to be postmenopausal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Most likely : an allergic contact dermatitis, rash could be treated with hydrocortisone creme. Have your doctor look at it to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No,: type would not change, other than a new exposure/infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: but pelvic ultrasound is pretty good at seeing these issues. But CT can as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Good chance : ovulation with this method. So this is a good plan, continue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
If fever and pain: improving, then this may take a while, be sure to finish your medication and followup with your doctor to be sure that infection is completely gone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be normal,: see your doctor for an exam if lumps are felt to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Birth control: would not stop spotting from cervical cancer. You should proceed with testing as planned, HPV vaccine as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Early : endometriosis, will not show on ultrasound, and you have all the symptoms. Treatment with medication can help. Diagnoses may require laparoscopic surg... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No natural remedy: Bacteria are always present in the vagina, changes in hormones/acidity create an environment allowing for overgrowth of bacteria in the vagina. Diabet... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
An exam: with your doctor, to find the source of the pain and treat accordingly. Vaginal or bladder or uterine infection, could be source, endometriosis is ano... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Sitting: If you have risk factors, higher risk with prolonged sitting, Tokyo to Los Angeles flight higher of leg clot, possible going to lung.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely : to be ok, if it did not damage your lungs, the baby is somewhat protected from this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Circumcised: if so, lower risk. Repeat testing in 3 months to be sure. Your partner should be tested as well, for her sake and yours.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Perception of pain : as anesthesia is decreased, to allow you to wake up. Postop pain as well, can do this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
May take : a few days, try taking around the same time each day, if possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Heart burn: May be from gastro esophageal reflux. But see your doctor, women can have an atypical presentation for heart problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be: ovarian cysts, or endometriosis. Sometimes endometriosis, localizes in the uterine muscle layer, then it called adenomysosis. Your doctor can be help... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Your doctor: would be a good place to start, or local family planning clinic. At your age you don't need a pap smear (till age 21). Testing for sexual transmitted ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Better: chance, but ask your doctor, the success statistics they have have had so far.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Look into UTI: infection or interstitial cystitis, as possible causes. see your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: an infection of vagina or bladder. An exam and testing with your doctor would likely get answers and treatment on track.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly normal: however, a pregnancy test and exam with your doctor or urgent care/ER is strongly advised due the bleeding, pain and fatigue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Rarely yes,: However, the uterine lining is not receptive to a fertilized egg. As well the cervical mucous tends to be thickened by the pill, blocking the sperm ge... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could abrasion: or laceration, if pain continues and or bleeding, should get a checkup. Future consider adding lubrication, and or more foreplay.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes : likely caused by polycystic ovarian syndrome/insulin resistance. Causes an increase in yeast infections, can be prediabetic, delays and interferes wit... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Continue the : letrozole, and discuss better control of your blood pressure with your doctor. Discuss the risk/benefits in your specific case with your doctors.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely yes: there is about a thirty hour effect from each pill. They work best when overlaying the pill coverage from one to another.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
More consistent: with preovulation changes in the lining. So intercourse on days 10, 12, 14 of a 28 day cycle would give approximately, a 20 - 30 % chance of conceptio... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Letting: your doctor know, what is going on, to be sure, the best course of care.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Heat can be : applied, some muscle relaxants can help. PT and physical medicine techniques can be helpful as well. Discussing with your doctor is best course to fol... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possible, but rare,: blood tests can be helpful. Sleep apnea studies can also be helpful. Getting this checked with her doctor would be very likely to chart an effective p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Frequent or: infrequent periods, are usually related to hormone issues, or medications such as oral contraceptive pills. If this keeps happening, testing of your h... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Safety is not proven: In some cases exposure to THC can increase nausea of pregnancy. So since it is not proven safe in pregnancy and can sometimes worsen nausea. I would s... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely,: however, a pregnancy test can be reassuring. Talk to your doctor to develop a effective contraception plan. Use condoms to decrease infection risks. G... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be normal: but if continues, you should discuss with your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Normal, yes: the lining of the uterus has been stabilized by the previous IUD, now this continues with the new IUD
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
997
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Aug 10, 2021
If a boy masterbate in his underwear and ejaculates in his underwear after 5 hours his sperm gets totally dry (completely exposed to air. Dry spot - stain are seen on underwear) after that he wear a ...Read More
HealthTap member
May 8, 2020
Dr. Boling replied pretty fast. I've been trying to get a hold of my doctor hours before looking up this website and I still received a faster answer. Thank you :)
HealthTap member
Apr 14, 2020
Dr. Boling was very helpful in outlining the potential causes to my problem.
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you. I thought it was her because I have seen that stuff on my hand through finger play as well. I checked the head of the condom as well. I was confident when it...Read More
HealthTap member
I did not do the saline US yet. I did the repeat regular TV ultrasound, I chickened out of the Saline US for now. I want to see the results of the second TV US. I'm hoping I did the right thing.
HealthTap member
Thank you very much Dr. Ralph. Please tell me if it is normal for the fetal pole not to be seen at day 41. We are very anxious & need an honest opinion. The next scan is on Saturday. Thanks alot

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine, MO
Graduated 1982MD

Residency

Brooke Army Medical Center

Awards

Most Influential, Third Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Thought Leader, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Top Doctor, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017

Affiliations

AOA
ACOG

Publications

Disability from endometriosis in the United States Army.
Prevalence of neural tube defects in United States Army treatment facilities, 1975-1985; cost analysis of routine screening.
Vulvar dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less