U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Ralph Boling

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kirksville, MO
41 years experience male

Locations

Boling OBGYN

Kirksville, MO

Address

1605 South Baltimore, Suite B, Kirksville, MO, US
Directions

My office hours

Saturday: Closed
Show more

Fax

6606653570

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Iowa, Missouri

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

3.2K Answers
1.9K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
See your doctor: This may need medication such as estrogen creme, or it may need to be repaired again, to correct thin tissues. See your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
The test : instruction, should help you read the results, one line is negative, two lines should indicate positive.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Vaginitis: could be yeast infection, if external itching is noted, certainly a checkup with your doctor to help. Any vaginal medication in use?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possible scar tissue: Scarring or adhesions can be more likely to develop,the uterus can heal with a thinning of the uterine wall. The placenta can be attached in a dangero... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely infection: needs to be checked by your doctor to be sure
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: This sounds like normal cyclic changes, more noticable off of birth contol pills
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
You would need to miss about 5 - 7 pills to induce a period flow. A urine pregnancy test would be quicker and safer than skipping pills.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Hormone effect: If pain continues, need to see your doctor. Pain should subside if temporary hormone effect. Continued pain needs evaluation
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
If located at: posterior area of vaginal opening, on right or left side. Could be Bartholin's gland problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely,: however, hormone changes with the whole cycle, can cause fluid retention, or release as frequent urination.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
More effective: More effective contraception, compared to progestin only pill. Higher risk for harm to some people as estrogen component causes more harmful side effe... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: Hymen having been torn during sex is normal
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Ovulatory cyst: Ovulation pain usually lasts from a few hours to a day. Mittleshmerz, could be a variation. Could be a sign of infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be early: pregnancy, a urine test could be useful. If negative this could be from hormonal contraception break thru bleeding, and can be normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Initially a couple : of months, then should be very light to no flow at all.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Trans-vaginal sono: measurement of the length of the new fetus, crown-rump length(CRL) is by far the most accurate dating method. Ovulation day can vary widely month to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely not pregnant: usually 4 - 5 weeks after the last period, before a pregnancy test may become positive. This bleeding you describe could be from medication, contracep... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely: rash related to pregnancy, that will get better after delivery, your doctor should evaluate to be sure, it is ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
This could be : a portion of the base of the clitoris, if not painful, or inflammed. Your doctor could help sort this out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
You should be: fine. Depo-Provera, is rated at 99% effecttive for contraception, as you are currently receiving it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Irregular ovualtion,: from polycystic ovarian snydrome/insulin resistance. Or other causes. An exam, testing, and review of your meds /history, can be helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
The risk of loss: decreases weekly as the pregnancy progresses. At 39 weeks, less than 1/100. However, hard hits to the abdomen/uterus can cause placental separation (... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
1 week: 7 - 10 days, then a bleed can happen, if none, pregnancy test and followup with your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely : The pill is still very effective, the only antibiotic with proof of decreasing the pill effectiveness, is rifampin (used for TB). However the only met... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
No: Soft is more consistent with pregnancy, Firm is not pregnant. Soft like lips, possibly pregnant, firm like nose, not pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
34 - 36 weeks: The lower uterine segment, begins to soften at this time, prompting bleeding from placenta bed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Serotonin: Brain chemistry, serotonin and norepinephrine levels change with the cycle causing cravings you experience.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
7 days max: 7 days would be considered normal upper limit. If persists see your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
4 - 6 weeks,: You may see some bleeding, possibly heavy, if too much or clots, let your doctor know as well. Possible that a D&C may be needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Irregular ovulation: or side effects of hormonal contraception. So it depends on what your medications are, if any. Or other factors that affect ovulation timing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Further testing: Recheck for infections and possible treatment for itching, so yes see your doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be normal: If no flow with start of depo, and presume negative pregnancy test at start of shot. IF unsure, a repeat pregnancy test may help to reassure you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Likely hormones: Hormone check. Examination of areas affected to considered. could be Raynaud rxn as well, if wet or cold exposure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
SCM: Sternocleidomastoid muscle spasm, on the side of pain. heat to area, check with doctor if not better
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be: Increased hormones, could cause a thinning of the uterine lining, and the discharge you noted
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: A very thin uterine lining is an ok reason for no period flow.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Regular cycles: occur at 28 day intervals, if not regular, or becomes irregular, could be polycystic ovarian syndrome. Of course, pregnancy is a very common reason fo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not usually: Not consistent with a true bladder infection. If you develop painful urination, needs recheck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be: Are you pregnant, wondering why you are testing these fluids, certainly if you are pregnant it can show up in other fluids.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Should be okay: Followup ultrasounds as recommended by your doctor. The placenta takes over for hormone production, around 8 - 10 weeks of the pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Tell your doctor: Make it clear to your doctor, that you have heard your choices, and now strongly desire the lesion be biopsied. The recommendations you have received ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Cystic ovaries: Could have had a ruptured ovarian cyst causing your pain. If recurs will need to see your Gyn doc.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Worrisome: Please talk to your baby's caregiver, as blood in the stool is worrisome, needs evaluation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: This can be normal, but a check up with your doctor to be sure
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be: Stones could act this way, or chronic interstital cystitis can be similar, Drinking more water might help.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Irregular ovulation: or side effects of hormonal contraception. So it depends on what your medications are, if any. Or other factors that affect ovulation timing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: However you need an effective contraception plan, the emergency contraceptives, only work that event, not the rest of month
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be bladder: or uterus spasms, you need to discuss with you doctor, if this is bothering you at night, or interfering with daily activities
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Normal loss: would be around 30cc of blood. Heavy flow can make you iron deficient anemic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Irregular ovulation: or side effects of hormonal contraception. So it depends on what your medications are, if any. Or other factors that affect ovulation timing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
987
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Aug 10, 2021
If a boy masterbate in his underwear and ejaculates in his underwear after 5 hours his sperm gets totally dry (completely exposed to air. Dry spot - stain are seen on underwear) after that he wear a ...Read More
HealthTap member
May 8, 2020
Dr. Boling replied pretty fast. I've been trying to get a hold of my doctor hours before looking up this website and I still received a faster answer. Thank you :)
HealthTap member
Apr 14, 2020
Dr. Boling was very helpful in outlining the potential causes to my problem.
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you. I thought it was her because I have seen that stuff on my hand through finger play as well. I checked the head of the condom as well. I was confident when it...Read More
HealthTap member
I did not do the saline US yet. I did the repeat regular TV ultrasound, I chickened out of the Saline US for now. I want to see the results of the second TV US. I'm hoping I did the right thing.
HealthTap member
Thank you very much Dr. Ralph. Please tell me if it is normal for the fetal pole not to be seen at day 41. We are very anxious & need an honest opinion. The next scan is on Saturday. Thanks alot

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine, MO
Graduated 1982MD

Residency

Brooke Army Medical Center

Awards

Most Influential, Third Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Thought Leader, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Top Doctor, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017

Affiliations

AOA
ACOG

Publications

Disability from endometriosis in the United States Army.
Prevalence of neural tube defects in United States Army treatment facilities, 1975-1985; cost analysis of routine screening.
Vulvar dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less