U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Ralph Boling

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kirksville, MO
39 years experience male

Locations

Boling OBGYN

Kirksville, MO

Address

1605 South Baltimore, Suite B, Kirksville, MO, US
Directions

My office hours

Thursday: 8:00am - 4:00pm
Show more

Fax

6606653570

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Licenses

United States: Iowa, Missouri, Missouri

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

3.7K Answers
2.3K Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Can be normal: You should see your doctor to be sure, some size difference can be normal. Masses or cysts should be evaluated
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Infection: vaginal or bladder, if recurrent could be endometriosis, if persists need to see her doctor
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
2 cycles: It may take two - three cycles to be sure, if not helping let your doctor know, as other problems may exist such as endometriosis
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Ovulation stops: When ovulation stops, the menses cannot occur, menopause the eggs are depleted, no ovulation.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
White flour?: If you are referring to white wheat flour, simple carbohydrates may raise the risk for gestational diabetes, if you are prone to it.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Cervix pain: Could be from pressure or change in cervix, or bladder spasms. See your doctor to be sure
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Progesterone: progesterone withdrawal can be a way to treat and bring on a flow. But determining the reason for the delay is best way to cure.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Possible miscarriage: Rechecking, HCG levels, and sonograms may help get answers.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Initially a couple : of months, then should be very light to no flow at all.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If irregular cycles: as well, some patients have polycystic ovarian syndrome/insulin resistance, as a factor. This can increase levels of certain estrogens. Testing can be... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Ovulation: can change over time, hormones change, can be a response to thyroid changes, or carbohydrate sensitivity.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Normal: Skin darkening is a normal skin response to the pregnancy hormones. Various location, face, abdomen, breasts, and genitals. Isolated lesions should ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Prions: Protein chains that replicate themselves intracellular, damaging the cell, similar to a virus without all the structural features of a virus. BSE... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Evaluation: Checkup with your doctor, to determine etiology, particularly if this repeats.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Possible: decrease in simple carbs, such as rice, bread, potatoes and sugar could help ovulation. Use of letrozole might work better for helping ovulation than ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
3- 4 days: to reach a steady level of hormones can take 3 - 4 days. This is why starting with the first day of your cycle, with your very first pack of pills, is... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Continous OCP: If you are on oral contraceptive pills, it is possible to remain on active pills, rather than the 7 day break from active pills. If traveling, freque... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Uterine contractions: could be labor or false labor, if continues, need to check in at your local labor and delivery for an exam
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Ignore: Nausea can be helped by ginger root , important to stay well hydrated.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Pregnancy test: Recommend checking pregnancy test, if negative, the pill may be the cause of the delayed menses, also consider repeat pregnancy testing and see your ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Regular use: of birth control pills, does correct the period issue, but not the cause. Likely PCOS, irregular ovulation is the problem. Pregnancy prevention is ve... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Ignore: Severe hot flashes can be treated with estrogen supplement, for some, check with your doctor.
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Progestin effect: Progesterone is the dominant hormone in pregnancy, mirena progestin, can trigger a similar feeling
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Clots: represent heavy bleeding and if happens a lot can result in anemia, should be checked by your doctor
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Fear: fear of pain fear of damage to the vagina and adjacent tissues
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Ultrasound: Sonograms are useful in estimating due date and conception date, as well as viability. Blood levels if rising, they should approximately double every... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Need checkup: Your doctor can order testing to evaluate your hormones and how best to get regular, particularly if you are trying to conceive
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Irregular ovulation: should be checked by your doctor if persists, or if you want to be pregnant. Testing and treatment is very helpful in your goal. It should only take 3... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Could be diabetes: High fluid levels could indicate gestational diabetes, check with your doctor, for testing.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Get checkup: with your doctor, could be cervicitis or vaginitis. Treatable with antibiotics
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Anything, that : would change hair growth, would likely be not recommended, during pregnancy. Don't run the experiment on your baby.
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If you did : miss active pills, you may still be reasonably well protected from pregnancy. A pregnancy test could be helpful. Maybe a 10% or less chance of preg... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Hormone changes: at ovulation, cause the mucous to become stringy or very stretchy. You likely are not ovulating. Insulin resistance/polycystic ovarian syndrome, is p... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Should be : effective this way, without need for repeat, no method is 100 % effective, however. You should get a regular contraceptive plan in place, also use con... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Probably not: Depends on her pelvis and size of baby
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If he is : your only partner, he likely has it, if not you should advise him to be checked for infection, to avoid you getting re-infected. Recommend treatment ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Check pregnancy test: if negative, this is likely related to hormone/ovulation issues, such as polycystic ovaries
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Sitting: If you have risk factors, higher risk with prolonged sitting, Tokyo to Los Angeles flight higher of leg clot, possible going to lung.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Likely : to be ok, if it did not damage your lungs, the baby is somewhat protected from this.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Low risk of pregnanc: Higher risk for vaginal, uterine or bladder infections
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Should be ok,: always discuss concerns with your doctor regarding choices of medications.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Tubes: could possibly be reconnected, or in vitro with collection of your eggs could be alternative.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Discharge: differences, yeast is usually thicker (curdish) and very itchy. Bacteria, thinner discharge and strong odor.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Could be the trigger: A quantitative HCG level checked every two days looking for an appropriate increase in the HCG levels, could be informative.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Better: chance, but ask your doctor, the success statistics they have have had so far.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
No reason,: If taking depo-provera on schedule, it is 99% effective. Plan B would not improve the effectiveness at all. No benefit, no reason to take it.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
If good ventilation,: should not be a problem. Always discuss with your doctor as well.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
BCP can help,: getting checked for insulin resistance/polycystic ovarian syndrome, may also be helpful. If not improved, could be uterine benign polyps.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Small amount is ok,: if an odor or irritation is noted, this could mean an infection.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Contraceptive method: If on hormonal contraceptive, this can be normal break through bleeding. If not on effective contraceptive, this could be irregular ovulation. Pregn... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

8
Recommendations
1.6K
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Aug 10, 2021
If a boy masterbate in his underwear and ejaculates in his underwear after 5 hours his sperm gets totally dry (completely exposed to air. Dry spot - stain are seen on underwear) after that he wear a ...Read More
HealthTap member
May 8, 2020
Dr. Boling replied pretty fast. I've been trying to get a hold of my doctor hours before looking up this website and I still received a faster answer. Thank you :)
HealthTap member
Apr 14, 2020
Dr. Boling was very helpful in outlining the potential causes to my problem.
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you. I thought it was her because I have seen that stuff on my hand through finger play as well. I checked the head of the condom as well. I was confident when it...Read More
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! Thank you so much for your response, but I'm still a lil bit confused, does it mean she's not pregnant or could be pregnant? What can we do to know exactly what's happe...Read More
HealthTap member
thank you, it hass been almost a year since, and I was on a 6 month treatment for tb, lost so much weight and was very illd due to medication, bu I survived and I am healthy now. gained al my weight...Read More

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Kansas City University of Medicine and BiosciencesCollege of Osteopathic Medicine, MO
Graduated 1982MD

Residency

Brooke Army Medical Center

Awards

Most Influential, Third Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Thought Leader, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017
Top Doctor, First Place, Missouri - Spring
2017

Affiliations

AOA
ACOG

Publications

Disability from endometriosis in the United States Army.
Prevalence of neural tube defects in United States Army treatment facilities, 1975-1985; cost analysis of routine screening.
Vulvar dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans.
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less