U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

My partner & i got std screenings. his came back positive for chlamydia. my urine test was negative but pcr was positive for chlamydia. i had & got treated for chlamydia 3 years ago. with my positive pcr do i need treatment again coz he's positive?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes: A positive PCR test means you have genetic material from chlamydia present in the sample. This is often discovered in a urine sample from patients who have the disease. They do not "grow" chlamydia out of such a sample it is too hard to do. Your case 3 yrs ago would only make you be PCR positive if you remained infected from that time.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Agree with Dr. F: Both of you need to be treated at the same time to avoid passing the infection back and forth. Have a healthy diet, exercise 30 minutes/day, drink plenty of water, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. For nutrition: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/. Get HPV vaccine. Wish you good health!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
