U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moorhead, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

If endometrial cells are not cancerous why would my doctor be concerned about it my hpv was negative pap said normal i do have large fibroids premenopausal 51 so confused as gynecologist not concerned found the cells on pap had sex that am before pap?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Some basics: The womb is an organ with several tissue types. The endometrial lining (tall cells) are located inside while the cervix (outer opening) is lined by a different flatter cell type. Endometrial cells shed/fall out during menses & are occasionally found on a pap smear. Their presence does not indicate cancer but sometimes lead a doc to do an ultrasound to verify it is not an issue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 40-year-old female asked:
I think I have cervical cancer because my mom died of it, I have had 2 abnormal paps in the past 2 years and I have all the symptoms but tested negative for hpv. The earliest the doc can do a colcoscopy in March 26th. Will it spread before then?
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
It should be ok: Cervical cancer is not genetic and therefore just because your mother had it does not put you at increased risk for it. I am so sorry about your moth... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I had a Pap smear and doctor said it was abnormal which means I have HPV. Is this true? I don't have any warts so does this mean I have cancer?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
No: Cancer is highly unlikely. There are multiple strains of HPV and only a few cause cancer or warts. You should follow your doctor's advice for follow-u... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
I have slight pinkish discharge after intercourse married and no stds. Doc has done endometrial biopsy and ecc ,pap and HPV test all ngtv then why ?
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 46 years experience
Probably normal: First of all, it was a great idea to have this checked out. Pinkish discharge, or spotting, can have a serious cause. But since all your tests were ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Are uterine cancer, endometrial / ovarian cancer, and uterine fibroids/other abnormalities detected through pap smear other than cervical cancer?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
no: A pap smear is rather limited to assessing the cells of the external cervix for signs of transformation toward cancer.The other problems mentioned are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
My pap smear came bback abnormal. It was positive for hpv. I also had a colposcopy done and my doctor said there were a lot of abnormalties, what could be my results? Is there a good chance I have cervical cancer?
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Check with Dr.: The reason for doing pap smears with hpv is to prevent cervical cancer. Oftentimes they can find it early enough that it can be destroyed locally. It'... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 29, 2019

Disclaimer:
