U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 40-year-old female asked:

i think i have cervical cancer because my mom died of it, i have had 2 abnormal paps in the past 2 years and i have all the symptoms but tested negative for hpv. the earliest the doc can do a colcoscopy in march 26th. will it spread before then?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
It should be ok: Cervical cancer is not genetic and therefore just because your mother had it does not put you at increased risk for it. I am so sorry about your mother. An abnormal pap with a negative HPV has a very low risk for developing into cancer. In addition it takes years for low or even high grade pre cancerous lesions to turn into cancer. Waiting will be ok.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 37-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
