U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moorhead, MN
A 51-year-old female asked:

Endometrial cells on a pap mean i have uterine cancer? 51 and premenopausal hpv negative gynecologist not concerned but pac is my uterine lining was at 18mm 1/15/2019 4 days before my period. on 12/19/2018 it was at 12 mm i do have large fibroids

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Unlikely without Sx: Nl endometrial cells are found on a routine Pap in a small % of women. The following paper reports incidence of 1.4% and of those, 2.5% had abnormalities. Significant findings were associated with abnormal bleeding: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5634339/ Normal endometrial lining in premenopausal women is usually less than 11 mm, so your doctor may recommend further testing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
I 23 and had two paps come back with lsil with in a 9mth period, never had a STD or hpv, could this mean I have cancer?
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 28 years experience
LSIL : Lsil does not mean cancer. You may have a non cancer causing (low risk) hpv that causes these changes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old female asked:
26.3mm uterine lining in a 31yr old female. Bloodwork great and pap clear and no hpv negative. Gyn just wants me to start on birthcontrol pills. ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
What are goals?: Birth control pills are commonly prescribed. If you do not want to be pregnant at this time then may be a good option for you.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Age 22. Multiple clots during every period. Periods regular (28 days). Not heavy just clots and feeling of pressure in uterus when clots are present. Ultrasound - no fibroids. HPV Negative. Have hypothyroidism. painful bowel movements on period ?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Period clots/pain: The heavy bleeding with clots and the negative ultrasound for fibroids bears further investigation by your GYN MD. The painful bowel movements at the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 64-year-old member asked about a 34-year-old member:
Im spotting 2 to 3 days b4 every period. Does cervical cancer cause this? Doc at appt said estrogen was elevated. Normal pap hpv 5 years ago
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Possible, unlikely: Cervical cancer can cause spotting, but the large majority of spotting has other causes, including hormonal (e.g. estrogen) issues and infections, e.g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Are uterine cancer, endometrial / ovarian cancer, and uterine fibroids/other abnormalities detected through pap smear other than cervical cancer?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
no: A pap smear is rather limited to assessing the cells of the external cervix for signs of transformation toward cancer.The other problems mentioned are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jan 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
