U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Jose, CA
A 64-year-old member asked about a 34-year-old member:

im spotting 2 to 3 days b4 every period. does cervical cancer cause this? doc at appt said estrogen was elevated. normal pap hpv 5 years ago

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Possible, unlikely: Cervical cancer can cause spotting, but the large majority of spotting has other causes, including hormonal (e.g. estrogen) issues and infections, e.g. STDs. It sounds like you're seeing a doctor about this. If you had cancer, she would have seen it and discussed it with you. However, you also need another pap smear with HPV testing and perhaps STD testing if at risk. Discuss with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Romeo Mandanas
Hematology and Oncology 38 years experience
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2019

Disclaimer:
